Friday, December 26, 2008


woho! its my primary school gathering! the number of ppl reduced significantly...some gotta bk in...some inside camp, cannot bk out....some got party...some jus dun wana come...nvm, i still got to meet some of them yesterday. we picked Pearl's Hill School to meet this time! and yeah, tat place is no longer a school anymore, it has transformed into a hotel! and so we went there and had a drink.
u know, my primary sch dated back to the 1880's...hence, i got to meet some seniors...of ard late 20s? 30 plus?...anyway, its cool to see them...

very soon, i'll be graduated from PHS for 10 years! (in 2010).

and yeah, this year i got to see Elvi, the girl in pink. She's once my (pearl bank apt) neighbour!
and chun huat, the guy with eyes closed, is going to ORD in 50 plus days! Damn it!


okay, this is my 103th posts! gonna carry on my something special whenever my post hit the number 3. So here's a passage written by me...about my primary school life, all about!

was thinking about translating it...but u noe, my english is too powderful to do any proper translation. so yea....haha!










在课室里, 我和好友们每天开‘秘密会议’,交头接耳地说无聊的事,
那些日子过地真开心, 真自在。

在球场上, 我和好友们比谁都要认真好强。
打球像打仗似的, 为了赢便不择手段, 是非不分。



哈哈! 我学会跳投了!无敌!

7 6

10 10 ,平!


陈老师站在我桌前笑着说:“恭喜你, 你可以去课室外罚站了。”

“我的荣幸。” ()

Saturday, December 13, 2008

The Atlantis Hotel

Info took from an email, most of u guys noe abt this already... but i jus wana put it on my blog so that i can mentally 'revisit' this dreamy place whenever i'm free. This place is the Atlantis Hotel! CHECK THIS OUT MAN!

1. Water world ... the Atlantis Hotel in Dubai , one of the world's most anticipated hotels, finally opens its doors on September 24.Situated on 113 acres of the Palm Jumeirah, the hotel boasts over 1539 rooms.

2. Water bed ... the Neptune and Poseidon Suites are exclusive to Atlantis, with both bedroom and
bath views directly into the mesmerising underwater world of the Ambassador Lagoon.

3. Sea view ... the Ambassador Lagoon is a window into the wonders of the ocean,
and the centre-piece of Atlantis, with over 250 species of fish and sea creatures.

4. Fish surprise ... keeping with he water theme, the Lost Chamber is a maze of underwater halls and tunnels under the Ambassador Lagoon with over 65,000 fish.

5. See sea food ... Ossiano is home to a three-star Michelin chef, and offers gourmet seafood
with views of the exotic marine life of the Ambassador Lagoon.

6. Pleased to meet you ... Dolphin Bay is a four-and-a-half hectare lush tropical setting
where you get the chance to meet the colourful characters in their natural habitat.

7. Big dipper ... Aquaventure is a 42-acre waterpark with the Zigguret
Centerpiece that touts a 27.5m vertical drop.

8. Shark tank ... after the Ziggurat, you will emerge slowly through the lagoon at Shark Attack.

9. All washed up ... the Rapids is a 2.3km path of tidal river with one
metre waves through a lush tropical landscape.

10. Shark proof ... you can also experience the Shark Tank from the dry,
and more comfortable, viewing chamber.

11. Bar view ... sip cocktails in the oceanic space of Barazura and enjoy
views overlooking Palm Jumeirah.

12. Grand view ... the Grand Lobby makes a colourful first impression.

13. Bath time ... the spa experience includes two hours of spa treatments,
your own private time in a jetted tub and access to both indoor and outdoor relaxation areas.

14. Spa service ... the Royal Spa Suite offers treatments designed to
individual needs, and a spa menu delivered by private butler service.

15. Grand designs ... each of the 1373 spacious guest rooms and 166 suite is designed with subtle oceanic and Arabic influences.

I so wana be a millionaire rite now! I love the look of this Hotel. The Poseidon suite for Pisces Boy Lee Hou Yeung!!! it's designed for me!!!! ARGH!!!!! okay, its damn expensive...duh... BUT! i will definitely work hard and save/earn lots of money!!! most probably i'll bring my future wife there for honeymoon!!!! oh my tian! I'm daydreaming again...

this place is (my) heaven! I WILL be there!

Dubai is amazing man. I'm very attracted to that place...

I need a cup of hot tea to calm my nerves rite now...


some vids to go along...
the fireworks for the opening is visible from space! awesome!!!!!

Monday, December 8, 2008

hi december.

weird...i usually don't like raining when i'm going out. but these few days, (raining all the time...) i'm okay with the rains! it didn't spoil my mood...probably i'm not playing bball haha! yea, i'm too tired to shoot some hoops recently.

yea, come what may.

aniway, i don't have much to share this time. just wana say Hi to everyone. hope that everyone is doing fine. don't forget to play hard and study!

hmmm, the biggest failure in life is perhaps not failing once?

suddenly this line popped out from my brain...haha

it's december now. the month of 'packing up' for the new year 'a new start'... gotta move on man...

kk, my brain can't process normally now. cya and good day!


Sunday, November 23, 2008

100th post! 一百!

1. What is this?
A Question and Answer session by me for me about me do re mi.
It’s my 100th post. Shall do a little sharing session with you guys, haha!

2. How mature are you?
Mature enough to handle emotions, truth and disappointments.

3. How childish can you be?
Haha…very childish?

4. Are you happy with yourself?
huh, yea...huh, no....huh, yea...

5. Do you believe in miracles?
Yes of cos. It’s everywhere.

6. Do you believe in destiny?
Epic yes! (means totally yes…haha.) but as it ‘controls’ my life, I make sure I make all the decisions that I can make for myself so that I won’t regret about it later.

7. What is love?
Love is a quest. Love is a curse. Love is the cure. I’m trying to understand it…haha!

8. What is success?
Bringing the best out of you.

9. Describe the life as a human.
It’s a falling star…Comes and go. Be sad that it’s short. Be happy that you’ve existed. Living is not a big deal…but I’ll try to make a big deal out of it. That’s how I handle life now.

10. What is life?
If I say light is a living thing, you may say that I don’t know science well. However, are you sure that science is absolutely right that light is not a living thing?

11. What is the most difficult part of life?
When u believe that that part of life is the most difficult, it will be the most difficult part.

12. Do you like to try your luck?
I don’t hav much luck when comes to gambling. But I’m a lucky person overall.
Oh yea…gotta answer e question….hmmm…I don’t like to try my luck : )

13. Good bad boy or Bad good boy?
Bad good boy. (I’m a bad good boy…haha!)

14. What changes you a lot?
When I began to accept failures. When I started to appreciate everything. When I started to give myself more confidence.

15. If the world is made up of 50% good and 50% bad, what are you going to do about it?
Learn to love all. Nothing is bad.

16. Are you willing to give up everything for the person u love?
If I’m to give up everything (family, friends, drawing etc) to be with her….my answer is No!
If I’m to give up my life to save her?...Yes! Provided I can really save her…lol

17. Are you a selfish person?
Yes. But I practice selflessness everyday. If u still think that I’m a selfish person…I’m terribly sorry about that.

18. Can you change a person?
I tell u what…here’s what I’ve observe. Monkey see monkey do. People follow people. U do something, u will influence him or her…a change in him or her will take place. (it’s a little change…but don’t belittle it.)

19. World War III…will it happen?
Highly possible, but it won’t be the last world war.

20. Are you a sensitive person?
Yea, I think so. It’s a blessing to be sensitive towards things.

21. What is style?
Style is you.

22. What is universe’s ultimate?
U noe e scissors, paper, stone game? Nothing is ultimate.

23. Do you believe in Immortality?
No. Life comes with death.

24. What is perfection?
Like immortality, perfection is absolute. I think they never exist. Perfection is something that human thought out from their creative minds…It is just a concept.

25. What are some must try in your life that you have not try yet?
-Dressed up like a girl and put on heavy make ups, then go for crazy photo shoot!
-Perform in a band as e lead singer!
-Skydiving! I’m still not ready for!
-Act in my own short film. (when I’m old)
-buy and sell stocks...lose some money.
-play charity basketball! Get limelight, enjoy yourself, and help people! Wow!

26. What is wrong with you?
What is wrong with you?

27. Have u ever attempted to write your own song?
Yeah. They all suck big time! But I love how they suck! W-A-H-A-H-A!

28. Do u want to adopt a pet?
When I’m old I guess? I would love to own a zoo though…

29. What’s the secret to commercial $uccess?
It’s a secret right? Shhh…

30. What is art?
Art is human’s soul in visual form.

31. When are you most frustrated?
-When I want to do something, then something ‘more important’/ higher priority comes in your way and stop whatever you are trying to do.
-When something not within your control screw you up!
-Wait and nothing happened.
-Search and nothing is found.

32. Favourite colour?

33. What do you have to say to this blog?
I adore this blog. I can relive my ‘moments’ anytime, haha! When I’m blogging, I would prefer to rest…when I’m resting, I want to blog. Life is full of contradictions and wonders, this blog is an excellent place for me to share what I feel about life! Wana do 100 Q&A for this 100th post, but yeah, 33 is good enough : )

Sunday, November 16, 2008

99th post!

wow! this is my 99th post!

I wrote this Chinese Love Poem! it's a very fun process...i got to practice my han yu pin yin! haha! ...hmm, writing a love poem isn't easy. this one took me 2 hours? sadly, i feel that the 'flow' isn't there yet....

never wrote a love poem's my first try!

不知从何时起, 我已深深爱上你。


只想真心说出一切, 把迷雾扇开。

让我打开幸福之门, 带你走进爱的世界。
变成魔法师, 让你走在彩虹上, 和云共舞。
变成小丑, 来让你笑开怀。
变成金丝雀, 唱你最爱的歌。

XXX, 我爱你。

oh i'm so romantic...haha!

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Ariel's birthday

i finally have some photos (with me inside) to post. my social life has been cut down to one and a half day every week. that explains why i dun hav much photos to share nowadays...(emo)

ANYWAY...lets take a look at....

Ariel's 21st birthday party!!!!!!! at Holland Village ther...


pls sign!

okay, sign lo!


mi and Ariel, the birthday gal!

Mi and MissPiggy, Joey. i'm wearing her tee-shirt....LOL!

cute little gal!

they look like sisters rite?

eat all you want.

abit dim..but the mood is HIGH! okay, i'm not gd with words.

i look drunk...haha. (we're drinking tea btw)

i took this one. not bad...haha!

the CAKE! the little gal is on stand-by mode already!!!

grp photo! blur blur...but magical!

Ariel is the Queen of the day!

I'll spend my 21st birthday in the camp. they will drive all their Leopard tanks and do a parade show for me and fire 21 shots into the air! How COOL is that? wahahahaaa!

super good news!
my mum is returning on 19th Dec till 1st Jan! 2 weeks! i mus do a parade to welcome her back...LOL! miss her very much! i wana cry like a baby now....hahahaha!

yeap, i hav a feeling that this year will end great!

mum told me HK is getting cooler nowadays....changing season.
well, Singapore is Hot and Wet!


Sunday, October 26, 2008


good and bad news...

bad news first...haha!

i currently experiencing acne outbreak! i call it acne-ggedon! it's like armageddon casted on my face! no clue why it happened...but it happened! and i'm still battling it! yesterday, i even consulted a dermatologist to help me with my prob. i should have seen him earlier...cos i tot it would jus come and go....but it jus come and come...what e fuck is this...LOL! well, the good news from the bad news is that i will recover...but it takes time. bring it on, acneggedon!

next next wk is judgement day...where i'll see the doctor to check my condition.

i actually want to post a picture of myself...but i'm afraid that i will shock the world as well as my mum, who actually visits my blog once in awhile!!!! (i shouldn't have let her know my blog address..) aniwae, she will return to singapore at ard late november...and she'll see me LIVE...wahahaha! boohoo!!

btw, my acne prob worsens becos i exercise and perspires alot under the hot sun during camp training...then..KAPOOM! acne outbreak....damn. now mus apply sunblock in camp...feels like some pussies/weaklings...well, i'm a patient now...wat can i say.

good news:

1) i am getting to like reading books! it improves my language..btw, i read both english and chinese story books for now. reading spurs me to come up with new ideas for my OWN story... :D

2) i'm now faithfully jotting down rough ideas/ drafts for my own story. i'm inspired to do this one since poly...but jus lack of something to move on. Till recently as i was doing my sentry guard duty..i was so bored that i forced myself to think abt story ideas...and tata! i got to pick up where i left in my story...and continue it! (rather, i rewrote the whole story plot again.)...bad news from the good news is that currently i found some loopholes and problems in my story...which means i'm pretty much stuck again. but no worries, i aimed to finish it by better be...hahaha!

3) i love my bunk mates. we adopted 2 hobbies rite now...reading and playing chess! feels like a library sometimes...whahaaha! we will pass on the books once we read finish relaying..haha! one of them passed me 250GB of anime! holyshit! and some of them actually listen to my stories! they give a damn abt my crazy ideas....woohoo! and we love to joke around...TOGETHER! and we get our job done NICELY...TOGETHER! the team spirit and performance is number 1 lah....will go drink with them once in while...haha!

4) NBA season is back soon! i won't be able to follow this season so closely this time....(serving the i'll still support and watch NBA recaps whenever i hav e time. BOSTON for the win!

5) i can't really think of another good news. but yeah...i'm still a happy guy. that's good news....haha!

i hope time can pass by slower somehow...i wanna get more things done. haiz....

eh, nothing more to share...

shall go back to my PSP and complete e Jeanne D' Arc game...then watch some gundam shows!~

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Listen closely...

Reality contains dreams, fantasy and illusions.

This is a statement by me. I would refer this as right within wrong, real within unreal...anything can happen if u believe in yourself. U determine the reality that u want to live in.

My reality is full of dreams, fantasy and illusions. As crazy as it may sound, i achieve harmony in life. I have not screw things up yet.

I've been living in this world for almost 20 years. and if i'm going to live till 80 years means that 1/4 of my life has passed away! the next 1/4 of my life is going to be a great challenge for me- stepping into the society, becoming a father, an artist, fighting for my dreams and goals.

My dream is always with me. It's not born in me though. I grew the dream in me. And my dream makes me who I am now. I'm already living my dream be able to draw and create. Its a very simple thing. As long as I still hav the freedom and ability to do these things, i would say my life is great already.

but there're still goals and tasks for me to fight for. To attain happiness and greater happiness in my life. Happiness- A wonderful family, stable job, good income, friends, games and sports. Greater Happiness- to put a smile on someone's face. To inspire others. To improve others. To teach and share. To make people around me happy. and that would make me really happy and fulfilled with my life.

sounds like i should be a teacher perhaps. hahaha! i shall 'teach and share' through my art works.

the general direction is set by me. I'm not lost in this big big world. cos i follow my heart. I listen to myself...what i really want. Its not really about achieving or accomplishing something, i find that its more important that you don't lose your precious time to entertain the society and gave up on what you like, your voice, your soul.

u decide the world u want to live in. seriously.

it takes a lot of brain power. and brain power is what we have. LOL!

next, lets go into some details.

I decided to stay in Singapore and self-study art, design and everything else for at least 2 years after I finish National Service. b4 i head to HK and work, I needa develop my own portforlio as an author and illustrator.... I need engage in some projects to gain some work experience in here first. My parents agreed with my plan, yay!

I've been thinking if i should go to HK and further find possible working partners. but its really a time consuming, big fuss and waste compared to staying in Singapore and self upgrade first...then go to HK to work and find working partners. I'm totally driven, i won't slack and fool ard in Singapore...whahaha!!!

finally, this is a post about my dream and plans. Happiness and greater Happiness. Art and soul.
not about army! cos its really hard for me to tok abt other stuff when i'm serving NS.

follow ya heart and be happy guys! :))))))))

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Il Mio Cuore Va

wazzup guysss?

somehow i missed some meet ups with my poly frens...dunno how u guys look like now??? damn curious....damn...damn...damn...

i managed to meet my old gang on Children's Day (1st Oct) and ate Dim Sum at chinatown...delicious food indeed. BUT...we waited for the legendary chicken feet until we cannot wait we left the place...WITHOUT eating any chicken feet! wat the feet?! damn angry abt that... feet sia....

i jus finished my guard duty yesterday! it was my first guard duty so far...we fall in at 4am...started guarding the sentry with my bunk mate, jian bin at 5.30am...and we finished our duty at 12.30am. @#(#$(*$(@&&@^@#_!!!!! 19 freaking hours straight!!!! my oh my! the duty is lame...the sentry is shitty...luckily, jian bin is a nice guy and we gotta tok abt lots of stuff....time passes faster when i'm talking...LOL!

alright, i needa correct something i've mentioned on the last post. i'm allocated to 48 SAR, leopard tankee. i'm in the second batch...2nd company. which means, the first batch/1st company are the pioneer batch to drive the tanks. and the tanks ain't brand! they are second hand from the Germans.

aniwae, the tanks are Leopard 2A4. the Germans are now using...not 2A4, not 2A5...but 2A6. tat's 2 versions newer...haha! still, leopard 2A4 is really handsome, charming and powerful! btw, they hav yet to install air-con in the its freaking stuff and hot inside. (speechless...)

okay, some fun facts...there's 2 fellow DMD students in my company! there are Jimmy from animation, and Nicholas from IM. cool! Nicole is in my bunk too...yea, i call him nicole sometimes.
and in my bunk of 16 ppl, there're 4 falcons (including me!)...very lucky! lastly, i'm still a platoon 3 section 2 guy...jus tat i'm now...the first guy in platoon 3 sec 2, instead of 7th.

yeah, i can continue saying i love platoon 3 till i ORD(the day i finish National Service) i guess!

oh ya, my OC is a female captain! she's very kind to us. the other commanders are very nice too. and my 2nd company ppl( total 53 of us, 3 platoons, 9 sections) are pretty nice too...have not get to know all of them yet...

and yeah, i shall ORD on the 10th May 2010! count down for me...LOL!

Il Mio Cuore Va :)
(My heart will go on)

Sunday, September 21, 2008

fellowship of the tankee

i'm officially posted to the armour unit! and to be more specific, i'm appointed as a tankee! weeeee!!
tankee is basically someone operates the tank! i dunno which position i'll be in yet...but i noe there are only three positions...the driver, the gunner and the ammo loader. (i want to be the gunner...KAPOOOOM!!!)

i always wanted to be a Gundam operator...but yeah, it's impossible. so the next closest job i can get is to be a tank operator! yeah, i got chosen for the tankee interview...(for i say 'no' to command sch)...and then i happily expressed 'yes' to the interviewer. so tats tat...I'm a tankee! a little dream come true? hahaha!

btw, my batch is going to operate the LEOPARD's one of the best tanks in the world. the SAF just bought them and we shall become the first batch operating the new tanks. i shot a brand new SAR21...and now i going to sit in a brand new leopard
(go google the tank ya!)

yeah, from what i noe... its not easy to be an armour tankee. maintaining and cleaning of the tank will be a pain in my ass, my lungs, my brain, my toes....well, i'll be fine. hahaha!

i'm very excited now. but oso feeling damn shitty at the same time.

i had a really wonderful break after POP. saying goodbye is so hard.

guys, wish me luck!

i'll continue to tan my skin, strengthen myself, gain weight, be more disciplined, be more serious abt work...bla bla bla. i'll be a good soldier!


Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Pass Out Parade!

My 93rd blog entry! Just nice I wana post my P.O.P photos....something really special and meaningful for me!!!

Let's go! as usual, i'll do the 'talking' below the photos :)

the 'F' company...we areFalcon's 0308 batch. 2008 year's 3rd batch of tom, dick and harry...
we are Platoon 3, the best platoon. no argument!


tehy are my section/bunk mates! 2 are out of course...hence, our bunk is somewhat more spacious...haha!

okay! this is the actual Pass Out Parade day...we all got promoted to become a Private!
9 weeks of Basic Military Training...FUN lah!

so proud of!

my sis managed to attend my P.O.P...Thanks, sis!!!

i took this photo! nice rite...haha!

more grp photos!

My buddy, Peh Cheng Ning! very lucky to hav you as my buddy! i enjoyed chatting, singing, marching, bathing, sleeping, quarrelling, joking and crapping with you :)

Louis! he's our buddy too...cos Louis's buddy is out of training(OOT)...
he is from Hong Kong too!!! talk as much crap as me...LOL!

Charles! tok cock leh! Power lah! Hi 5!(inside jokes...)
He is Falcon's mascot during Games Day. He is Falcon's Funniest shit!
Damn on! he brightens up my day!

woohoo! section 2 again. yong beng not inside..mus be sleeping already...

the formidable Falcon formation! Take that!!!

I have not gather all the photos yet...may post them if i hav time. so far, army is fun! i dun mind serving for another 20 years....LOL! jus jokkkkkking....i must be out of my mind to say this.

i wana thank all my commanders! great ppl! nice to know you all...and thank you for ya guidances, teachings, care and concerns! POWER LAH!

Tekong is a beautiful island. I got to see many amazing sunrise and sunsets...i oso got to see grasshoppers, praying mantis, eagles, seagulls, centipedes, fireflies, super big black shit flies, rats , freaking noisy birds etc. the night sky is always filled with thousands of twinking stars. OMG!~~~

tissue pls...

F3207 out!

Saturday, August 30, 2008


hav some time to blog today!

my army life is very very good so far~! i enjoyed most of my time there. i managed to go through all the exercises...passed my physical test...passed my standard obstacle course....and now i'm left with 24km route march! then i'll graduate from tekong! can't wait to finish it...haha!

i'm really happy that i'm fitter now...abit more tan...more discipline...less lazy...more easy going...cherish life more... i'm a happier person now!

i love Falcon company. i love love love Platoon 3!!!!
we all gel together pretty well....theres quite a number of jokers in my platoon that make my life there happier.... i feel very fortunate now...

theres a guy name Fadhil....he loves to call me Doctor...cos he seriously thinks that i look like one...hahaha!

i chose to become a man in the army. in the army, man is some low ranked people who do shitty work...they are those people who follow orders and carry little responsibility. the other option is to join the command sch...where u will be trained to become a sergeant or sir to lead and command others....
i chose the easy way out...not becos i can't bear the responsibility or i have no leadership quality.
its becos i'm not committed to the army. i'm not motivated to 'fight' to the top...get rank...and then wat?
SOMEHOW...the other part of me is telling me that i'm making a wrong decision...i should do wat i'm capable my best in watever i do.
in anycase, i've tot this through...n i hope that my decision is right...haha! so now i jus have to wait and see which unit they are going to post me to. bring it on man!

i shall be a good leader among the followers...haha! tats how i can contribute! :D

there're a lot of conflicting thoughts and feelings yet to be sorted out...or will never be sorted out.
always learning to get use to i jus go with the flow...and at the same time enjoying everything tat i'll be going through.

damn, i hate to tok abt National Service....but i blogging abt it. SEE? life is fucked up...hahahaha!

time's up!


Sunday, August 17, 2008


i hav 5 mins to blog. i finished 6days5nights of field camp. and shall bk out on this coming sat..not sure when. 4 more wks and i'll finish BMT(basic military training)...its jus the beggining.
my knee has recovered i guess...i can run and jump without feeling pain liao...very very good news. watched michael phelps got his 7th Olympics gold medal. crazy guy.
erm, i'm always behind time...gonna buck up.

and yea, my painting looks noob...very rusty :(

started the sketch for the think out event #2...will post next wk bah...

kk....tekong here i come.

Sunday, August 3, 2008

ever changing

kk, shall share with u guys my b4 and after pics!!!! not suitable for the youngs...haha!


who's laughing?

a friendly recruit. haha...

i still look like crap. messed up my hair and forced a smile.

emo....cos the very next day is the day i'm seving army.

quick update.

my right knee still hurts. can't run for weeks. its very stress to be injured and not being able to participate in most of the physical exercises and practises. i want to chiong but i can't. eff lah.

i gained 1kg! holy shit from mars!

threw a live grenade! not bad....

can't draw much. my mind is like....FULL. can't function properly. but i'm very inspired...i jus stored ideas inside my already "full" brain..Lol! i never stopped thinking abt drawing, but i never got the mood to draw somehow. serious shit.

yeap. 3 weeks in tekong. i'm getting used to the life there. gotta go shoot some guns soon...then go field camp. argh!!!!!!!! points 3rd finger to the sky!

gotta go...AGAIN!